Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how CentralVape.Shop uses and protects any information that you give CentralVape.Shop when you use this website.

CentralVape.Shop is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

CentralVape.Shop may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

We understand that your privacy and security of your personal information is extremely important. Because of that, this policy sets out what we do with your information and what we do to keep it secured. It also explains where and how we collect your personal information, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you.

This policy applies to you if you use our products or services in store, over the phone, online or interacting with us on social media (our “Services”). This policy gives effect to our commitment to protect your personal information and has been adopted by CentralVape.Shop LTD.

When you visit the Central Vape Shop web site ("http://www.centralvape.shop"). we want you to be assured that we make every effort to respect your personal privacy.

Privacy Policy Sections

Who are we

Central Vape Shop is the trading name of CentralVape.Shop LTD.

Central Vape Shop LTD is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Central Vape Shop”, “CVS”, “we” and “our” in this privacy notice.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

What sorts of information we hold

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data:

Links to other websites

We sometimes provide you with links to other websites, but these websites are not under our control. Therefore we will not be liable to you for any issues arising in connection with their use of your information, the website content or the services offered to you by these websites. We advise you to consult the privacy policy and terms and conditions on each website to see how each supplier may process your information.

Sharing your thoughts

When using one of our websites you may be able to share information through social networks like Facebook and Twitter. For example when you 'like', 'share' or review our Services. When doing this, your personal information may be visible to the providers of those social networks and their other users. Please remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts so you are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How your personal data is collected

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

How we use your information

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw to marketing at any time by contacting us.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer,

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges and refunds

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(c) give you loyalty points, if appropriate

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey or conduct market research

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise, and to verify you are over 18 years of age)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Marketing from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside CentralVape.Shop Ltd for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Who we might share your information with

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above.

Our service providers

We work with suppliers and agencies so they can process your personal information on our behalf. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions For example, our logistic service providers ship your orders. As a result, we provide them details of your order and delivery information.

Our retail stores

We might share your personal information with retail stores. This is so they can provide you with their services. For example, promotions and offers at your nearest store.

Other organisations and individuals:

We may transfer your personal information to other organisations in certain scenarios. For example:

Keeping you informed about our products and services

We would like to tell you about news, offers, products and services of Central Vape Shop from time to time, but only if you have previously agreed to receive these marketing communications. When you purchase with us we will ask if you would like to receive marketing communications, and you can change your marketing choices via My Account or by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ on the emails you receive, or by contacting info@centralvape.shop.

We may do this through the post, by email, text message, online, using social media, push notifications via apps, or by any other electronic means. We won't send you marketing messages if you tell us not to but we might send you occasional service-related messages.

About our loyalty points

We run a loyalty scheme called in-store and online That means that you earn points every time you shop with us. The points can then be spent with us in-store or online. We use your purchase history to personalise the offers we send to you and to understand a bit more about the kind of shopper you are.

International Transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure below for further information.

In some circumstances, we may ‘anonymize’ your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your rights

Access and correction of your personal information

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances. This is sometimes called a 'Subject Access Request'. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you, we will provide it to you within one month. Occasionally, it may take us longer than one month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests, in this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Before providing personal information to you or another person on your behalf, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us on calling call us: 0345 305 2585 or email us on support: info@centralvape.shop

Right to request deletion of your personal data.

This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing, where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of deletion for specific legal reasons, which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Right to stop or limit our processing of your data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us on calling call us: 01733 214213 or email us on support: info@centralvape.shop

Right to Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party.

We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Right to withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Use Of Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Google Analytics

_ga

(a) Estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

(b) Store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site and to provide you with offers that are targeted at your individual interests.]

(c) Recognise you when you return to our site.

Ekm.com

_EKM  

This cookie is essential for our site to function.

(a) Estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

[(b) Store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site and to provide you with offers that are targeted at your individual interests.]

(c) Speed up your searches.

(d) Recognise you when you return to our site.

(e) Allow you to use our site in a way that makes your browsing experience more convenient, for example, by allowing you to store items in an electronic shopping basket between visits. If you register with us or complete our online forms, we will use cookies to remember your details during your current visit, and any future visits provided the cookie was not deleted in the interim.

This cookie is essential for our site to provide reviews.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after one year.

Security

We take security measures to protect your information including:

Contact us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means:

By email: info@centralvape.shop

By telephone: 01733 214213

By post: Data Protection Officer CentralVape.Shop LTD, 15 King Street, Peterborough, PE1 1LT

Policy change

This privacy policy was most recently updated in May 2018 and complies with all E.U. GDPR laws.